biography

EXHIBITS

Group Shows

2017 Gateway Gallery at Great Bay Community College, Portsmouth, NH; Monotype Guild of New England "A Small Show of Large Works" Juried Members Exhibition  Juror: Dr. Annette Cohen

2016 Attleboro Museum of Art, Attleboro, MA; Monotype Guild of New England “4th Annual National Juried Prize Show” Juror: Andrew Stevens, Curator of Prints, Chazen Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin

2016 Provincetown Art Association and Museum, Provincetown, MA;  “Members Juried Winter 2016”; Curators: Arlette & Gus Kayafas

2105 DeLuca Gallery, Provincetown, MA; 'Group Show for October, 2015'

2015 Frances Young Tang Teaching Museum, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY;  “Alumni Juried 2015

2015 Provincetown Art Association & Museum, Provincetown, MA;  “Members Open 2015

2015 Truro Center for the Arts at Castle Hill, Truro, MA;  “Members Juried 2015” Juror: Deborah Dancy, UCONN professor

2014 Silverleaf Gallery, Provincetown, MA;  “Artist Invitational

2014 Fine Arts Work Center , Provincetown, MA; “Townie Open 2014

2012 Mt Airy Art Garage, Philadelphia, PA;  "Annual Members Exhibition, 2012"

2012 915 Arts, Philadelphia, PA; "POST 2012"

2011 915 Arts, Philadelphia, PA; "POST 2011"

2011 Mt Airy Art Garage, Philadelphia, PA;  "Annual Members Exhibition, 2011"

2011 and 2012 Earth, Bread and Brewery, Philadelphia, PA; “Art Feeds

2010 Logan International Airport Galleries, Boston, MA; “Artists of Cambridge

2010 Sacramento St. Gallery, Cambridge, MA; “Art from a Cambridge Neighborhood

2010 Frances Young Tang Teaching Museum, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY  “Alumni Juried 2010

2009 Cambridge Arts Council Gallery, Cambridge,MA;  “100 from Cambridge

2009 and 2010 Carriage House Press, Cambridge, MA; "Cambridge Open Studios"

2009 The Massachusetts State House, Doric Hall, Boston, MA; “Travelogue-Here & There

2008 Center for the Arts, Watertown, MA: “QC Leaves Challenge

2008 Carriage House Press, Cambridge, MA; -“Art & Music

2008 Dome Gallery, Vineyard Christian Fellowship, Cambridge, MA; “Art Invitational

2007 NESAD at Suffolk University, Boston, MA;  “Ozpirations

2007 DeCordova Museum School Student Gallery, Lincoln, MA; "Annual Student Exhibition"

2001 to 2009 Carriage House Press, Cambridge, MA; "NoCa Open Studios"

2007 Stebbins Gallery, Cambridge, MA; "Members: First Parish"

2007 Holyoke Center Gallery, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; “Artists of NoCA

2006 O’Neill Branch Library, Cambridge, MA; “Monotype: The Painterly Print

2005 Brickyard Atrium Gallery, Cambridge, MA; “A Winter Gathering

2004 Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage-Harvard Square, Cambridge, MA; “New Works by NoCA

2004 Woburn City Hall, Woburn, MA; “Locals of Note


Solo Shows

2011 Margot & Camille-Old City, Philadelphia, PA; First Friday October 2011

2009 Massachusetts State House, Offices of Representative Jay Kaufman, Boston, MA

1998 M. Allen Gallery, Provincetown, MA


AWARDS

Second Place; Philly Art Slam 2010

Best in Show; Annual Juried Photography Exhibit, Stebbins Gallery, Cambridge, MA 

Art School Associates Trust Fund Award, MassArt, Boston

C. Douglas Hardy Memorial Award, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY.


MASTER CLASSES

2016 "Love Letters-Lessons in Interpreting the Landscape"-Painting Master Class with Pauline Agnew, London

2016 "The Perceptual Moment"-Master Class with Stuart Shills

2014 "American Impressionism"- Master Classes with Hilda Neillly; Cape School of Art, Provincetown, MA

2007-2011 "Mastering the Ghost in Monotypes"-Master Classes with Burt Yarborough; FAWC, Provincetown, MA

2005-2007 "Monoprints & Monotypes"-Master Classes with Marty Epp; Carriage House Press, Cambridge, MA

 

EDUCATION

Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA; Graduate Certification Program 

Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY; B.S. Fine Arts  

 

INTERESTS

2014-Present Provincetown Schools PTA  Treasurer 

2015-Present Provincetown Democratic Town Committee  Treasurer 

2014-Present MGNE (Monotype Guild of New England) Artist Member & Board Member

2011-2013 NAC (Northwest Artist Collective) Philadelphia, PA 

2001-2010 NoCa (North Cambridge Arts) Cambridge, MA   Chair & Open Studio Committee Co-Chair 

2002-2010 Cambridge Democratic City Committee Cambridge, MA   City Committee Chair & Ward 11 Committee Member 

2016 Cambridge Arts Council Cambridge, MA   Benefit Event Committee Member